Fantasy Fives: World Championships Edition

We’ve crowned the Grand Tour champions of 2017, now it’s time to see who has what it takes to earn the rainbow stripes! Compete over four events with a mix of both men and women, testing your pro cycling knowledge to the max! Scroll down below for the rules and regulations…

The Rules

  • A little more basic than the standard Grand Tour editions of Fantasy Fives but the basic principle still remains.
  • Pick a team of five riders from the list below, one for the Women’s ITT, one for the Men’s ITT, one for the Women’s Road Race and then two for the Men’s Road Race, giving a team of five riders.
  • Teams must be 100 points or less!
  • At the end of each event, the finishing position of your rider will be noted down…
  • The player with the lowest combined total at the end of all the events will be crowned the Fantasy Fives world champion!
  • Note: for the men’s road race, the finishing positions of both your riders will be added together, choose wisely!
  • The max score given to a rider will be 50 points, any that finish over that placing will be awarded the max score of 50.
  • Note: you cannot choose the same rider for two events, e.g. Rohan Dennis to compete in both the Men’s ITT and men’s Road Race.
  • To register your team, send a DM to InsideThePeloton on Twitter, detailing your five picks, MAKE SURE to indicate which pick is for which event.
  • DEADLINE FOR SUBMISSION: 19/09/2017 GMT 11:30

REMEMBER: One rider for the Women’s ITT, one for the Men’s ITT, one for the Women’s Road Race and then two for the Men’s Road Race! Do not forget…

Before we jump into the lists, I’d just like to send one massive thank you to @JamieHaughey, he’s lent a helping hand in creating these Fantasy Fives lists, go and show him some love on Twitter!

Right, let’s get onto these lists, first up, the women’s ITT

Women’s ITT

NAMECOST
VAN DIJK Ellen32
VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek32
VAN DER BREGGEN Anna30
GARFOOT Katrin28
VILLUMSEN Linda28
BRENNAUER Lisa26
MOOLMAN-PASIO Ashleigh26
ZABELINSKAYA Olga26
NEBEN Amber Leone26
STEPHENS Lauren26
BARNES Hannah24
DUYCK Ann-Sophie22
ROSE Claire22
LONGO BORGHINI Elisa22
PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna22
LUDWIG Cecilie Uttrup20
CORDON RAGOT Audrey20
WORRACK Trixi20
LEPISTO Lotta Pauliina18
SIMMONDS Hayley18
MAJERUS Christine18
BRAND Lucinda18
CANUEL Karol-Ann16
MATHIESEN Pernille16
KLEIN Lisa16
HANSELMANN Nicole16
FAHLIN Emilia16
DYGERT Chloe16
THOMAS Leah16
WILES Tayler16
PAVLUKHINA Olena14
LETH Julie14
BARKER Elinor14
CECCHINI Elena14
YONAMINE Eri14
TUSLAITE Daiva14
AALERUD Katrine14
SKALNIAK Agnieszka14
RITTER Martina12
MOLLEBRO PEDERSEN Camilla12
GUTIERREZ RUIZ Sheyla12
OYARBIDE JIMENEZ Lourdes12
LABOUS Juliette12
GAUMNITZ Stephanie12
BURNS Eileen12
GAFINOVITZ Rotem12
MORZENTI Lisa12
KAJIHARA Yumi12
JOVAISYTE Justina12
MAES Elise12
HALBWACHS Aurelie12
HEINE Vita12
THORSEN Thea12
NIELSEN Jaime12
RATAJCZAK Alicja12
IAKOVENKO Anastasiia12
KUZNETSOVA Svetlana12
FORCHINI Ramona12
REUSSER Marlen12
DUEHRING Jasmin10
VILLALON SANCHEZ Aranza Valentina10
SANABRIA SANCHEZ Ana Cristina10
CHRISTOFOROU Antri10
ZAYED AHMED Ebtissam10
GARCIA CANELLAS Margarita Victoria10
GONZALEZ BLANCO Alicia10
SAARELAINEN Sari10
ERAUD Severine10
FASOI Varvara10
TSAVARI Eleni Michalista10
PANG Yao10
YANG Qianyu10
TURVEY Anna10
BLOCH-DAVIDOV Shani10
SHAPIRA Omer10
YIZHAQ Hilla10
JOHNSEN Cecilie Gotaas10
LORVIK Ingrid10
NERLO Aurela10
JONKER Chane10
TCYMBALIUK Ksenia10
LEE Jer Ling Serene10
LUO Yiwei10
SHEKEL Olga10

Women’s Road Race

NAMECOST
VAN DER BREGGEN Anna32
VAN VLEUTEN Annemiek32
VOS Marianne30
DEIGNAN Elizabeth28
VAN DIJK Ellen28
NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna28
RIVERA Coryn28
ELVIN Gracie26
D'HOORE Jolien26
LEPISTO Lotta Pauliina26
FERRAND PREVOT Pauline26
BRENNAUER Lisa26
GUARNIER Megan26
GARFOOT Katrin24
HOSKING Chloe24
LUDWIG Cecilie Uttrup24
BARNES Hannah24
LONGO BORGHINI Elisa24
BRAND Lucinda24
KIRCHMANN Leah22
DIDERIKSEN Amalie22
BLAAK Chantal22
ENSING Janneke22
PIETERS Amy22
MOOLMAN-PASIO Ashleigh22
KING Danielle20
LICHTENBERG Claudia20
WORRACK Trix20
BRONZINI Giorgia20
CECCHINI Elena20
MAJERUS Christine20
STULTIENS Sabrina20
GILLOW Shara18
SPRATT Amanda18
KOPECKY Lotte18
CANUEL Karol-Ann18
LETH Julie18
FOURNIER Roxane18
BARNES Alice18
WILD Kirsten18
NEBEN Amber Leone18
BERGEN Sara17
CROMWELL Tiffany16
DUYCK Ann-Sophie16
NOSKOVA Nikola16
GUTIERREZ RUIZ Sheyla16
SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ Ane16
CORDON RAGOT Audrey16
SIMMONDS Hayley16
KASPER Romy16
KROGER Mieke16
CONFALONIERI Maria Giulia16
GUDERZO Tatiana16
RATTO Rossella16
PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna16
ZABELINSKAYA Olga16
RYAN Alexis16
STEPHENS Lauren16
ROSE Claire14
KLEIN Lisa14
KOPPENBURG Clara14
LELEIVYTE Rasa14
KNETEMANN Roxane14
KOSTER Anouska14
ANDERSEN Susanne14
VILLUMSEN Linda14
BUJAK Eugenia14
FAHLIN Emilia14
HALL Katharine14
NEYLAN Rachel12
ROY Sarah12
RITTER Martina12
PAVLUKHINA Olena12
HANNES Kaat12
ALBRECHT Lex12
JACKSON Alison12
SANABRIA SANCHEZ Ana Cristina12
MATHIESEN Pernille12
MOLLEBRO PEDERSEN Camilla12
BIANNIC Aude12
ERAUD Severine12
LABOUS Juliette12
BARKER Elinor12
CHRISTIAN Anna12
PARKINSON Abby-Mae12
BECKER Charlotte12
GAUMNITZ Stephanie12
BERTIZZOLO Sofia12
PALADIN Soraya12
YONAMINE Eri12
DREXEL CLOUTHIER Ingrid12
AALERUD Katrine12
HEINE Vita12
MOBERG Emilie12
PLICHTA Anna12
ERIC Jelena12
NILSSON Hanna12
WILES Tayler12
WINDER Ruth12
PILZ Estefania10
YAPURA PLAZA Maria10
PERCHTOLD Christina10
SCHWEINBERGER Kathrin10
DEMEY Valerie10
DRUYTS Jessy10
VAN DEN STEEN Kelly10
WENDY BORGES Nicolle10
DUVAL Eugenie10
LAY Kirsti10
POIDEVIN Sara10
MUNOZ GRANDON Paola Andrea10
VILLALON SANCHEZ Aranza Valentina10
PATINO BEDOYA Paula Andrea10
PENUELA MARTINEZ Diana Carolina10
MEJIAS GARCIA Marlies10
CHRISTOFOROU Antri10
MACHACOVA Jarmila10
NEUMANOVA Tereza10
HOLM HOUBAK Louise10
LAUGE QUAADE Michelle10
MALLING SIGGAARD Christina10
SCHMIDT Trine10
ZAYED AHMED Ebtissam10
ALONSO DOMINGUEZ Sandra10
GARCIA CANELLAS Margarita Victoria10
GONZALEZ BLANCO Alicia10
LLAMAS GARCIA Lorena10
MERINO CORTAZAR Eider10
OYARBIDE JIMENEZ Lourdes10
TERUEL RIBES Alba10
EHRBERG Liisa10
GEBRU Eyeru Tesfoam10
GEREFIEL Selam Amha10
GRONDAHL Antonia10
SAARELAINEN Sari10
TORMANEN Rosa10
VAINIONPAA Laura10
BRAVARD Charlotte10
DELZENNE Elise10
LOWTHER Melissa10
VAN TWISK Abigail10
FASOI Varvara10
GEZ Avital10
LEUNG Wing Yee10
PANG Yao10
YANG Qianyu10
BENKO Barbara10
KIRALY Monika10
KORMOS Veronika Anna10
BOYLAN Lydia10
BLOCH-DAVIDOV Shani10
GAFINOVITZ Rotem10
BAR-ON Miriam10
SHAPIRA Omer10
YIZHAQ Hilla10
BALSAMO Elisa10
STRICKER Anna Zita Maria10
KAJIHARA Yumi10
ISKAKOVA Amiliya10
POTAPOVA Faina10
SAIFUTDINOVA Natalya10
SOKOVNINA Natalya10
UMUTZHANOVA Makhabbat10
JOVAISYTE Justina10
TUSLAITE Daiva10
FABER Claire10
HOFFMANN Chantal10
MAES Elise10
SANTOYO PEREZ Brenda10
HALBWACHS Aurelie10
BORGLI Stine10
GULLIKSEN Line Marie10
LORVIK Ingrid10
MOE Ingrid10
THORSEN Thea10
WILLIAMS Georgia10
ESPINOLA Agua Marina10
JASINSKA Malgorzata10
LACH Marta10
NERLO Aurela10
PLOSAJ Nikol10
WILKOS Katarzyna10
COVRIG Ana Maria10
JONKER Chane10
CHEKINA Aleksandra10
DOBRYNINA Kseniia10
IAKOVENKO Anastasiia10
KUZNETSOVA Svetlana10
OSHURKOVA Elizaveta10
POTOKINA Anna10
TCYMBALIUK Ksenia10
LEE Jer Ling Serene10
BATAGELJ Polona10
KERN Spela10
PINTAR Ursa10
FORCHINI Ramona10
HANSELMANN Nicole10
INDERGAND Linda10
ZIMMERMANN Meret10
MEDVEDOVA Tereza10
PAVLENDOVA Alzbeta10
KARLSSON Julia10
NESSMAR Alexandra10
PENTON Sara10
RIABCHENKO Tetiana10
SHEKEL Olga10
CESAR SALAZAR Jennifer Mariana10
CHACON GARCIA Lilibeth10
GARCIA Danielys10

Men’s ITT

NameCost
DENNIS Rohan30
FROOME Chris30
DUMOULIN Tom30
MARTIN Tony28
CASTROVIEJO Jonathan26
JUNGELS Bob26
KELDERMAN Wilco26
KWIATKOWSKI Michal26
CAMPENAERTS Victor24
BODNAR Maciej24
ROGLIC Primoz24
KUNG Stefan24
BRÄNDLE Matthias22
KIRYIENKA Vasil22
MOSCON Gianni22
BIALOBLOCKI Marcin22
LAMPAERT Yves20
CLEMENT Stef20
HAGEN Edvald Boasson20
OLIVEIRA Nelson20
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David18
HERRADA Jesus18
ROUX Anthony18
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao18
SUTTERLIN Jasha18
ROCHE Nicolas18
ZAKARIN Ilnur18
LUDVIGSSON Tobias18
VAN GARDEREN Tejay18
POSTLBERGER Lukas16
IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka16
TAARAMAE Rein16
ARNDT Nikias16
COSTA Rui16
HAGA Chad16
DE PLUS Laurens14
HERMANS Ben14
PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson14
BARTA Jan14
GOUGEARD Alexis14
LUTSENKO Alexey14
ZEITS Andrey14
GRIVKO Andrey14
ROSSKOPF Joseph14
ZHUPA Eugert12
SEPULVEDA Eduardo12
SUITSOU Kanstantsin12
HOULE Hugo12
HANSEN Lasse Norman12
VACHON Florian12
PASQUALON Andrea12
BIZHIGITOV Zhandos12
KONOVALOVAS Ignatas12
KIRSCH Alex12
BELKOV Maxim12
HOLLENSTEIN Reto12
HALILAJ Redi10
SEFA Ylber10
ZOIDL Riccardo10
SADOV Elchin10
SAMOILAU Branislau10
BRITTON Rob10
MADSEN Martin Toft10
BERHANE Natnael10
DEBESAY Mekseb10
KUDUS Merhawi10
TESHOME Meron10
POLITT Nils10
BURROWES Jermaine10
CHEUNG King Lok10
MARCATO Marco10
GRUZDEV Dmitriy10
HADDI Soufiane10
MARTINS SANDOVAL Uri10
PRADO Ignacio10
VANGSTAD Andreas10
BOND Hamish10
KHAN Awais10
MUHAMMAD Arsalan Anjum10
TVETCOV Serghei10
SMIT Willem Jakobus10
EVTUSHENKO Alexander10
NDAYISENGA Valens10
TAN Gabriel10
TEOH Yi Peng10
TRATNIK Jan10
JASER Nazir10
WAIS Ahmad Badreddin10
RYBARUK Kostyantyn10

Men’s Road Race

NameCostNation
VAN AVERMAET Greg30Belgium
SAGAN Peter30Slovakia
MATTHEWS Michael28Australia
GILBERT Philippe28Belgium
ALAPHILIPPE Julian28France
BOASSON HAGEN Edvald28Norway
TRENTIN Matteo26Italy
KWIATKOWSKI Michal26Poland
URAN URAN Rigoberto24Colombia
STYBAR Zdenek24Czech Republic
VIVIANI Elia24Italy
DUMOULIN Tom24Netherlands
GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando22Colombia
BARGUIL Warren22France
COLBRELLI Sonny22Italy
ULISSI Diego22Italy
KRISTOFF Alexander22Norway
WELLENS Tim20Belgium
VAKOC Petr20Czech Republic
ANDERSEN Søren Kragh20Denmark
MOSCON Gianni20Italy
JUNGELS Bob20Luxembourg
BOOM Lars20Netherlands
TERPSTRA Niki20Netherlands
BENOOT Tiesj18Belgium
CORT NIELSEN Magnus18Denmark
PEDERSEN Mads18Denmark
GALLOPIN Tony18France
MARTIN Tony18Germany
SWIFT Ben18United Kingdom
BETTIOL Alberto18Italy
LUTSENKO Alexey18Kazahkstan
MEZGEC Luka18Slovenia
ALBASINI Michael18Switzerland
DILLIER Silvan18Switzerland
MCCARTHY Jay16Australia
STUYVEN Jasper16Belgium
AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Andrey16Costa Rica
KREUZIGER Roman16Czech Republic
VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael16Denmark
KENNAUGH Peter16United Kingdom
ROCHE Nicholas16Ireland
LANGEVELD Sebastian16Netherlands
MOLLEMA Bauke16Netherlands
FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto16Portugal
MOHORIC Matej16Slovenia
DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David16Spain
HERRADA LOPEZ Jesús16Spain
HAUSSLER Heinrich14Australia
KEUKELEIRE Jens14Belgium
NAESEN Oliver14Belgium
HENAO MONTOYA Sergio14Colombia
PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson14Colombia
SIMON Julien14France
ARNDT Nikias14Germany
SÜTTERLIN Jasha14Germany
BLYTHE Adam14United Kingdom
GEOGHEGAN HART Tao14United Kingdom
MARTIN Daniel14Ireland
DRUCKER Jean Pierre14Luxembourg
POELS Wouter14Netherlands
VAN EMDEN Jos14Netherlands
VAN POPPEL Danny14Netherlands
ROGLIC Primoz14Slovenia
IMPEY Daryl14South Africa
SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon14Spain
KÜNG Stefan14Switzerland
REGUIGUI Youcef12Algeria
CLARKE Simon12Australia
HAIG Jack12Australia
HALLER Marco12Austria
POSTLBERGER Lukas12Austria
TEUNS Dylan12Belgium
MOLANO Juan Sebastián12Colombia
QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander12Colombia
MORKOV Michael12Denmark
KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi12Eritrea
CALMEJANE Lilian12France
GOUGEARD Alexis12France
GESCHKE Simon12Germany
DOULL Owain12United Kingdom
DUNNE Conor12Ireland
MULLEN Ryan12Ireland
DE MARCHI Alessandro12Italy
SKUJINS Toms12Latvia
SMITH Dion12New Zealand
LAENGEN Vegard Stake12Norway
PATERSKI Maciej12Poland
POLJANSKI Pawel12Poland
BELKOV Maxim12Russia
ZAKARIN Ilnur12Russia
KOLAR Michal12Slovakia
SAGAN Juraj12Slovakia
PIBERNIK Luka12Slovenia
POLANC Jan12Slovenia
JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt12South Africa
CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Jonathan12Basque Country
IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka12Basque Country
ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin12Spain
SOLER GIMENEZ Marc12Spain
LUDVIGSSON Tobias12Sweden
GRIVKO Andriy12Ukraine
VAN GARDEREN Tejay12United States
VERMEULEN Alexey12United States
SEPULVEDA Eduardo10Argentina
DOCKER Mitchell10Australia
DURBRIDGE Luke10Australia
HAYMAN Mathew10Australia
SUTHERLAND Rory10Australia
MUHLBERGER Gregor10Austria
ASADOV Elchin10Azerbaijan
BAZHKOU Stanislau10Belarus
KIRYIENKA Vasil10Belarus
KRASILNIKAU Andrei10Belarus
SAMOILAU Branislau10Belarus
SIUTSOU Kanstantsin10Belarus
SOBAL Yauheni10Belarus
VERMOTE Julien10Belgium
BOIVIN Guillaume10Canada
DUCHESNE Antoine10Canada
HOULE Hugo10Canada
HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian10Colombia
RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan10Colombia
SOTO Nelson10Colombia
BARTA Jan10Czech Republic
CERNY Josef10Czech Republic
POLNICKY Jiri10Czech Republic
JUUL JENSEN Christopher10Denmark
BRHANE Meron Abraham10Eritrea
DEBESAY Mekseb Abrha10Eritrea
GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel10Eritrea
TESHOME HAGOS Meron10Eritrea
JAKIN Alo10Estonia
NOMMELA Aksel10Estonia
RÄIM Mihkel10Estonia
MANNINEN Matti10Finland
GAUTIER Cyril10France
LE GAC Olivier10France
ROUX Anthony10France
BURGHARDT Marcus10Germany
FROHLINGER Johannes10Germany
MARTENS Paul10Germany
POLITT Nils10Germany
ZABEL Rick10Germany
CHRISTIAN Mark10United Kingdom
DIBBEN Jonathan10United Kingdom
STANNARD Ian10United Kingdom
THWAITES Scott10United Kingdom
KASTRANTAS Charalampos10Greece
CHEUNG King Lok10Hong Kong
MCKENNA Sean10Ireland
SHAW Damien10Ireland
BENNATI Daniele10Italy
PUCCIO Salvatore10Italy
ARASHIRO Yukiya10Japan
BIZHIGITOV Zhandos10Kazahkstan
GRUZDEV Dmitriy10Kazahkstan
TLEUBAYEV Ruslan10Kazahkstan
ZAKHAROV Artyom10Kazahkstan
ZEITS Andrey10Kazahkstan
NEILANDS Krists10Latvia
KONOVALOVAS Ignatas10Lithuania
KIRSCH Alex10Luxembourg
HADDI Soufiane10Morocco
MRAOUNI Salaheddine10Morocco
DE KORT Koen10Netherlands
BAUER Jack10New Zealand
BEVIN Patrick10New Zealand
EIKING Odd Christian10Norway
GROENDAHL JANSEN Amund10Norway
HOELGAARD Daniel10Norway
JENSEN August10Norway
KORSAETH Truls Engen10Norway
SKJERPING Kristoffer10Norway
BODNAR Maciej10Poland
GOLAS Michal10Poland
WISNIOWSKI Lukasz10Poland
GONCALVES Jose10Portugal
GUERREIRO Ruben10Portugal
MACHADO Tiago10Portugal
SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Nelson Filipe10Portugal
VILELA Ricardo10Portugal
TVETCOV Serghei10Romania
CHERNETSKY Sergey10Russia
KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav10Russia
SAVITSKY Ivan10Russia
SHILOV Sergey10Russia
NDAYISENGA Valens10Rwanda
BASKA Erik10Slovakia
CANECKY Marek10Slovakia
TYBOR Patrik10Slovakia
TRATNIK Jan10Slovenia
SMIT Willie10South Africa
ERVITI Imanol10Spain
MAS BONET Luis10Spain
LIENHARD Fabian10Switzerland
RAST Grégory10Switzerland
SCHÄR Michael10Switzerland
RYBARUK Kostyantyn10Ukraine
BROWN Nathan10United States
HOWES Alex10United States
REIJNEN Kiel10United States
ROSSKOPF Joey10United States
GODOY Yonder10Venezuela
SALINAS Jonathan10Venezuela